Skip to Content
It is currently November 12th, 2019, 8:01 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: April 25th, 2015, 4:06 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: April 25th, 2015, 3:36 am
Posts: 3
I have difficulty to access my DJ permissions page. Each time I log into the Web portal I get to the stage where I have to select the station. After clicking (or double clicking) on the station. nothing happens. What am I doing wrong. I have tried this with Windows firewall selected off too. But no change or progress from this point.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: April 25th, 2015, 10:48 am 
Offline
SVS Member
SVS Member

Joined: December 6th, 2004, 9:00 am
Posts: 7880
Location: Aachen (Germany)
This might be caused by your browser choice.
The Web portal is apparently only being tested with Webkit based browsers and not with the Mozilla range.
So try it with Chrome, Chromium, Opera (it's a Chrome fork as of Opera 12), SRWare Iron, Maxthon, Flock, RockMeIt, I could name more clones for the rest of the day.

_________________
Benedikt Bauer - SVS (Spacial Volunteer Support)

We're offering custom PAL / PHP code and general SAM assistance at palscripts.com

My Project:
Send "Now Playing" from SAM to Twitter and/or Facebook | Sourcecode


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: April 26th, 2015, 12:16 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: April 25th, 2015, 3:36 am
Posts: 3
Mastacheata wrote:
This might be caused by your browser choice.
The Web portal is apparently only being tested with Webkit based browsers and not with the Mozilla range.
So try it with Chrome, Chromium, Opera (it's a Chrome fork as of Opera 12), SRWare Iron, Maxthon, Flock, RockMeIt, I could name more clones for the rest of the day.

Thank you so much for this reply. I will try and answer as soon as I can.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: April 26th, 2015, 12:35 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: April 25th, 2015, 3:36 am
Posts: 3
Thank you so much....this worked very well with Chrome! I appreciate your help!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: April 27th, 2015, 2:39 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: August 9th, 2012, 4:59 am
Posts: 83
Alternatively, you could click the station once and press Enter on the keyboard, this should also work. There is a fix planned for this known issue.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group