Skip to Content
It is currently September 24th, 2021, 6:46 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: January 28th, 2008, 4:48 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: May 5th, 2003, 3:59 pm
Posts: 2246
Location: Richmond, VA
There has been a bug for many users with their CPUs maxing out at 100% or totally freezing their system. At first I thought it was a 64-bit OS thing but it isn't. As far as I can tell it isn't dependent on an OS.

It affects users that have the following combination:
    Multiple Core/CPUs
    SAMv4 (Ever since the encoders were split from mp3PRO)
    MP3 (Normal) Encoder Selected

Here is the workaround:
    1. Download the latest LAME ACM Codec. I recommend v3.98b6. Some people may have it already installed depending on what other audio software programs installed on the machine.
    2. Install it by right-clicking the LameACM.inf file and clicking install.
    3. Restart SAM.
    4. Add Encoder > Legacy MP3 (ACM Codec) > Choose Format > Lame MP3
    5. Finish entering the rest of your data.

That should do the trick! Feel free to add any more info.

_________________
- JERIC
- Retired SVS
- 24seven.FM

Image


Last edited by DJ Cassio on June 17th, 2012, 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
No longer seems to be an issue with today's versions of SAM


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 28th, 2008, 10:11 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: January 13th, 2008, 10:26 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Awesome. You deserve heaven. Thanks man, it's working just super.

Thanks again.

Marcos

_________________
The best of the 80's..
On Line


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 28th, 2008, 10:49 pm 
Offline
Senior User
Senior User

Joined: October 5th, 2003, 12:32 am
Posts: 123
Sweet Jeebus.... what's in the water up there in Richmond? Go Go juice I assume cause this did the trick. CPU just went in half.

Good to finally see that there is/was motion on the S/A gerbil wheel. :wink: Thumbs up Jeric et.al. --whomever ciphered this bug out.

[hindsight]...here's to a slower mod quickdraw on locking threads.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 29th, 2008, 2:12 am 
Offline
Super User
Super User

Joined: December 31st, 2006, 6:49 pm
Posts: 501
Location: Antioch, TN
Mad props, Jeric! This should make quite a few posts on this issue null and void. 8)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 29th, 2008, 8:21 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
Just in case....

Is there an easy "step back" to uninstall this?

I'm just being cautious before any changes are made.

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 29th, 2008, 10:00 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: March 9th, 2004, 9:54 pm
Posts: 826
Location: Tallmadge, Ohio, USA
JERIC,

Can you make a Wiki article on this since you have a Wiki login. ;)

http://www.spacialaudio.com/wiki/

Thanks, you rock!

_________________
Chris Haslage, Founder
http://www.studiohits.com/

Proud SAM Broadcaster user and beta tester since 1999!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 29th, 2008, 10:30 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: May 5th, 2003, 3:59 pm
Posts: 2246
Location: Richmond, VA
Quote:
Just in case....

Is there an easy "step back" to uninstall this?

I'm just being cautious before any changes are made.


I suppose if you want to be cautious, don't delete your old encoder yet. Change it so it doesn't auto-start. Add the new encoder. Then after a few days of stability delete the old encoder. Installing the LAME ACM should not interfere with anything.

_________________
- JERIC
- Retired SVS
- 24seven.FM

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 29th, 2008, 10:53 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: May 5th, 2003, 3:59 pm
Posts: 2246
Location: Richmond, VA
Quote:
JERIC,

Can you make a Wiki article on this since you have a Wiki login. ;)

http://www.spacialaudio.com/wiki/

Thanks, you rock!


I wasn't sure you would want a workaround to be in there. I will do it later when I can present it in a more professional manner.

Also, I would suggest that on the next version of SAM that Legacy MP3 encoder be renamed so something like MP3 ACM (3rd Party Encoder). I think people see "Legacy" and steer clear due to it having a somewhat negative connotation in the computer world. Also a small blurb about the ability of adding LAME, Radium, etc. would be useful.

I'd also like to thank Louis for helping me out with this major breakthrough!

_________________
- JERIC
- Retired SVS
- 24seven.FM

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Thank You
PostPosted: January 29th, 2008, 1:30 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: January 27th, 2008, 1:27 am
Posts: 1
Location: Richmond, VA
Jeric, you are a life saver. I built an AMD Athlon X2 system a couple of weeks ago and this issue was driving me crazy. I am going to try this fix tonight!

_________________
Slim Jim Ellis
Ole Dominion Jamboree
VaBluegrass.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: LifeSaver indeed!
PostPosted: January 31st, 2008, 6:32 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: September 24th, 2003, 6:50 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Hell, MI
I just installed a new dual core Opteron Server and wondered why performance was so much worse than on my dual core Intel desktop.

I have tried this fix and it worked for me. I'll still need to listen to the sound quality to see if I want to stay with the LAME encoder.

_________________
[ t h e d e s t r o y e r ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 1st, 2008, 10:29 am 
Offline
Senior User
Senior User

Joined: September 4th, 2007, 3:40 pm
Posts: 141
Location: Upper Michigan
Two things here...once I download it and right click on the file to install it, all I get is that windows can't open this file ya-da-ya-da! What am I missing???

Also, which one do we really want to download...the 3.98b6 - mirror or less stable???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 1st, 2008, 12:06 pm 
Offline
Senior User
Senior User

Joined: May 31st, 2007, 4:13 pm
Posts: 199
wildforthe80s wrote:
Two things here...once I download it and right click on the file to install it, all I get is that windows can't open this file ya-da-ya-da! What am I missing???

Also, which one do we really want to download...the 3.98b6 - mirror or less stable???


You need to right click on the configuration file that comes in the lame package and select install. Personally I would stick with the stable version as I tried the less stable version on my system and had some crashing.

One other note to add, you really should set up the Lame codec in the windows sound properties so that it is used instead of the fraunhofer codec. You need to set the priority in the properties.

go to: control panel/sound and audio/hardware tab/select audio codecs/ then properties button/properties tab/Lame ACM MP3/properties tab again and set it there.


I did this last month but not due to a dual core problem. It was suggested to me that the Lame codec would produce slightly better sound quality than the mp3 codec that ships with SAM.

_________________
www.RockRadio1.Com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 1st, 2008, 3:49 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: May 5th, 2003, 3:59 pm
Posts: 2246
Location: Richmond, VA
Quote:
Two things here...once I download it and right click on the file to install it, all I get is that windows can't open this file ya-da-ya-da! What am I missing???

Also, which one do we really want to download...the 3.98b6 - mirror or less stable???


1. You may need to be logged in as an administrator on the machine you are trying to install it on. Also, if that is some kind of Vista "feature" I wouldn't know what do to.

2. I got better results from the beta 6 but you can try them both. "Mirror" is just a different link to the same file.

_________________
- JERIC
- Retired SVS
- 24seven.FM

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 11th, 2008, 1:09 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: May 15th, 2007, 4:13 pm
Posts: 55
same problem seems this doesnt resolve it completely..still froze........


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: February 11th, 2008, 2:33 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: May 5th, 2003, 3:59 pm
Posts: 2246
Location: Richmond, VA
Quote:
same problem seems this doesnt resolve it completely..still froze........


Seems like you have an unrelated issue. Make sure your db tables aren't corrupt and you have enough system resources, especially if you are running 5-band processor in the audio pipeline.

_________________
- JERIC
- Retired SVS
- 24seven.FM

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group