Skip to Content
It is currently December 12th, 2017, 11:47 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:01 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: November 25th, 2005, 9:46 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Portland, Oregon
I see someone else has recently posted this problem, but there was no solution in that thread, so I'm posting my own thread.

I have no audio in SAM Broadcaster.

I am using a registered copy of SAM 3.4.3. I have been running for years without problems, and right now I have no audio in SAM. I can't hear it locally, and my station is broadcasting silence. The VU meters are moving, I'm broadcasting, but there's no audio.

I can listen to other audio files on my computer and I can listen to other stations. Other people have tuned in, and they also get silence.

This started when I recently disabled NVIDIA nView Desktop Manager because of some ther problems I have been having, involving heap overflow. However, I don't see why that would have any effect on my audio. I did try reenabling NVIDIA to no avail.

Anyone have any suggestions? I'm going crazy.

_________________
NeverEndingWonder Radio
http://www.NeverEndingWonder.com
Freeform & Experimental music & comedy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:09 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
Verify you haven't hit the MUTE button for SAM for starters. If your encoders are running and the VU meters in the ENCODERS window are moving, then the encoders are sending audio.

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:19 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: November 25th, 2005, 9:46 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Portland, Oregon
No, the mute button is not on, and the VU meters are moving, but as I said in the first post, I have had someone else tune in, and there is no audio. You can tune in, see the track info, but there is no audio.

_________________
NeverEndingWonder Radio
http://www.NeverEndingWonder.com
Freeform & Experimental music & comedy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:29 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
Config > Audio Mixer Pipeline > Air Out:

What do you have your Output driver set to?

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:34 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: November 25th, 2005, 9:46 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Portland, Oregon
Direct Sound Output, where it's been for over 5 years.

_________________
NeverEndingWonder Radio
http://www.NeverEndingWonder.com
Freeform & Experimental music & comedy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:42 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
One last thing I can think of... look at both decks (A & B) and make sure the AIR button is engaged and not the CUE button. (I'm pretty sure that's not the issue if you have VUs moving in the ENCODERS window.)

We've checked pretty much everything. I'd drop a ticket to the main support department. (Click SUPPORT above.) Let them know what we've covered and get their take on it.

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:47 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: November 25th, 2005, 9:46 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Portland, Oregon
Yah, the air buttons are engaged. Thanks for the effort. I'll contact support.

_________________
NeverEndingWonder Radio
http://www.NeverEndingWonder.com
Freeform & Experimental music & comedy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:49 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
Just a thought.... have you considered doing a backup of your database and reinstalling SAM?

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 8:52 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: November 25th, 2005, 9:46 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Portland, Oregon
Thought of it- as a last resort!

_________________
NeverEndingWonder Radio
http://www.NeverEndingWonder.com
Freeform & Experimental music & comedy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2011, 10:23 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: November 25th, 2005, 9:46 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Portland, Oregon
Problem solved... it was some kind of problem with a DSP plugin... dunno why it acted up all of the sudden, but it's fixed now.

_________________
NeverEndingWonder Radio
http://www.NeverEndingWonder.com
Freeform & Experimental music & comedy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: November 30th, 2015, 10:46 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: November 30th, 2015, 10:41 pm
Posts: 1
neverendingwonder wrote:
Problem solved... it was some kind of problem with a DSP plugin... dunno why it acted up all of the sudden, but it's fixed now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: October 15th, 2017, 2:04 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: October 9th, 2017, 3:00 am
Posts: 1
neverendingwonder wrote:
Problem solved... it was some kind of problem with a DSP plugin... dunno why it acted up all of the sudden, but it's fixed now.


Did you delete the plugin and then it worked?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group