Skip to Content
It is currently March 1st, 2021, 5:26 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mic/Line In In Queue
PostPosted: June 18th, 2004, 10:53 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: October 11th, 2003, 6:32 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Has anyone had luck using the add Mic/Line In to the Queue option? Maybe I'm missing something here, but when I do this it just gets passed over and the song after it plays.

My understanding was that this would put the mic on until I advanced to the next song. Correct?

Dog
The Creamy Goodness


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mic/Line In In Queue
PostPosted: June 18th, 2004, 11:45 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: February 6th, 2004, 1:39 am
Posts: 4051
Location: Working on projects that make your life more fun.
That is exactly what it should do. Check your event log for errors. If there are any let us know what they are.

Thank you.

jim

_________________
James Henline.
http://bestlittlestudio.com
For all your professional photography needs.
Semper Fi.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mic/Line In In Queue
PostPosted: June 18th, 2004, 11:56 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: October 11th, 2003, 6:32 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Yeah, it just says the following:

20:27:32 DECK A Warning Failed to play Mic / Linein input (-0:00)

Any ideas?

Dog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mic/Line In In Queue
PostPosted: June 19th, 2004, 12:02 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: February 6th, 2004, 1:39 am
Posts: 4051
Location: Working on projects that make your life more fun.
If you use the mic through the voice fx window does it work that way? You may have to make sure you select the soundcard you are using for recording. Not just the prefered device actually chose the correct device.

_________________
James Henline.
http://bestlittlestudio.com
For all your professional photography needs.
Semper Fi.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mic/Line In In Queue
PostPosted: June 19th, 2004, 12:37 am 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: October 11th, 2003, 6:32 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Actually it works perfectly through the VoiceFX window, we've been using it that way for months, but I would really like the option of queue placing.

I don't get it either.

Dog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mic/Line In In Queue
PostPosted: November 10th, 2020, 7:16 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: October 10th, 2020, 7:24 pm
Posts: 4
I have seen this error when trying to go from one soundcard source to another (e.g. I have a LineIn feed and then try to add next track as a MicIn)

I always assumed it is because SAM is trying to fade from one to the next ,and that this upsets the soundcard source somewhere. (SAM seems to only like you having one of these inputing at a time)

I never debugged or searched another way around it as I just found other ways around this issue.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group