Skip to Content
It is currently September 25th, 2018, 8:47 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: May 25th, 2010, 10:48 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 6:49 pm
Posts: 34
I have a station that plays fine through SAM and on Loudcity, but won't play on audiorealm. I can't figure out why>

When I click on the music icon, it shows the song that is playing, but there is no sound....I can't figure it out.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: May 25th, 2010, 11:04 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
What is the format of your stream?

I believe the AudioRealm player will only playback MP3 or WMA streams.

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: September 24th, 2010, 7:52 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: September 24th, 2010, 7:46 pm
Posts: 2
This is the same with me. the stream is a .pls mp3 format. Station shows up when I test if from the SpacialNet.com and also in the search but wont play. Other stations play however.

Also sometimes I get a Touch OK message in event log (with SAM) and then few times after i get name invalid for station name error 609. Thanks.

Oh and Hello Andrew, long time no speak :) -JOSH K


Josh K
Program Director/Owner
www.Armadafm.com - Your Hit Music Station


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: September 24th, 2010, 11:13 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
Can you provide the link to the stream?

When you registered your station at AudioRealm, did you submit the streaming link as a .pls file, or as the actual stream URL?

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: September 24th, 2010, 11:20 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: September 24th, 2010, 7:46 pm
Posts: 2
I followed the instructions in SAM with log in user name and static relay information. It seems to be working now. However the amazon associate I'd link is not working. It still shows audiorealm and not my I'd even though I posted that in the correct box in Sam.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: September 24th, 2010, 11:29 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
armadaFM wrote:
However the amazon associate I'd link is not working. It still shows audiorealm and not my I'd even though I posted that in the correct box in Sam.

Once you enter your Amazon Associate ID, you need to go back thru ALL YOUR SONGS, find each again, and reapply the info to each song.
[IF you're using SAM's PHP pages, they'll update on your website automatically... if you're using SAM's HTML pages, you'll need to regenerate your playlists again after you reapply all new Amazon ID info to your songs.]

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: November 19th, 2010, 7:20 pm 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 6:49 pm
Posts: 34
I haven't checked in a while, but now, for some reason, my station no longer shows up on audiorealm....I have recently started streaming through loudcaster, can that have anything to do with it?

thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: November 20th, 2010, 1:10 am 
Offline
Junior User
Junior User

Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 6:49 pm
Posts: 34
UPDATE: My station "The Prism" shows up on Audiorealm, and the songs show up, but there is no sound... I have double checked all the settings in SAM, but still no dice..

Any suggestions???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: September 16th, 2012, 11:18 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: February 28th, 2012, 7:07 pm
Posts: 13
I hawe this problem too now.. Audiorealm show song info but there isn't volume..
Format of your stream is MP3.
here is link to stream on audiorealm : http://www.audiorealm.com/play/182248/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group