Skip to Content
It is currently November 13th, 2019, 6:39 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: January 7th, 2011, 8:31 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: January 7th, 2011, 7:45 am
Posts: 2
I got this error what can i do for it??? plzzz help me thanks a lot
Where can i get my station name???

Touch error 609-Station name is empty.Please enter a valid station name


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 7th, 2011, 8:39 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
Have you registered your station on AudioRealm?

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 7th, 2011, 9:34 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: January 7th, 2011, 7:45 am
Posts: 2
yap I already registered on it... Yesterday I already try to stream my radio and it worked ..But today
I got this msg and I can't listen my radio online.. I don't know why and I didn't change any setting... Plzz help me.. Thank u


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 7th, 2011, 10:01 am 
Offline
SVS Member
SVS Member

Joined: December 6th, 2004, 9:00 am
Posts: 7880
Location: Aachen (Germany)
What WDA1 meant are the audiorealm details, but there it is called "Short Name" not "Station Name"
The only place where Station Name appears in SAM is in the Encoder settings.
Check your encoders in the Server Details Tab the field Station Name must not be empty.

_________________
Benedikt Bauer - SVS (Spacial Volunteer Support)

We're offering custom PAL / PHP code and general SAM assistance at palscripts.com

My Project:
Send "Now Playing" from SAM to Twitter and/or Facebook | Sourcecode


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 11th, 2011, 7:31 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: March 12th, 2009, 3:50 pm
Posts: 5
One of our stations is suddenly getting this same error. This has been running fine for sometime without issue. We've also noticed that SAM is not pulling correct listener numbers. Is there an issue at AudioRealm?

There are no blank fields and as I said this has been running for months without error, but it appears if the relay to/from AudioRealm is not working.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 11th, 2011, 8:06 pm 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: December 20th, 2006, 9:23 pm
Posts: 12211
Location: Show Low, AZ
AudioRealm does have occasional issues w/ SAM connecting. Give it a day and it should solve itself.

_________________
Andrew Cannon
(SVS) Spacial Volunteer Support

WE DANCE AS ONE: A Celebration In Groove
All That Is GOOD In Dance Music from the
70's, 80's, 90's and Now... plus some of the
best DJs from around the world.
http://www.wda1.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group