Skip to Content
It is currently February 22nd, 2024, 4:14 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: September 15th, 2004, 5:42 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: July 19th, 2004, 6:44 am
Posts: 4
Hello,

I have setup in the mp3pro stream 56 kbps 44.1 khz and when i listen to my own stream i see in winamp that the stream is changed to 56 kbps 22 khz. And i think it's not mp3pro i hear AM quality
What is wrong in my setup?

Toontje


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 15th, 2004, 5:45 am 
Offline
SVS Member
SVS Member

Joined: October 15th, 2003, 11:59 pm
Posts: 4744
Location: Los Angeles - A Little West Of Nashville
You need to install the Thompson mp3PRO decoder into your WinAmp and also configure it.

http://www.mp3prozone.com/download_winamp.htm

When you do, it will plan at 56 kbps and 44 khz in Stereo.

_________________
- DJ Dee
- Spacial Volunteer Support (SVS)
- Custom PAL services: www.palscripts.com
- http://www.AlternativeHD.com
- http://www.lahotcountry.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 15th, 2004, 6:37 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: July 19th, 2004, 6:44 am
Posts: 4
Hi
I have install it, but the problem is since a week, therfore it was good

toontje


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 15th, 2004, 11:36 am 
Offline
Alumni
Alumni

Joined: March 11th, 2003, 1:34 pm
Posts: 9959
Location: Maui, HI
I've experienced similar problems.
My solution: Chuck the MP3Pro stream.

Have you tried a plugin-in and/or Winamp un-install/re-install (and combination thereof)?

_________________
- Steve Kunitzer
- SVS (Spacial Volunteer Support) / Forum Administrator

Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 29th, 2004, 12:17 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: August 27th, 2004, 5:23 am
Posts: 18
Depending... I did notice that when I first downloaded the mp3PRO plugin from the winamp site it was not the latest version and I had a lot of trouble too. Try downloading from - http://www.mp3prozone.com/ - and use that one. You may have to uninstall the old one first however. I run two copies of winamp on my workstation (one on each of the main sound cards) and one of them I had to uninstall the old one and on the other one I did not.

_________________
The Refugee


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group